United States
EB-5 

THE USA INVESTMENT VISA

What is the
EB-5 Program?

The EB-5 visa allows foreign nationals to obtain a green card by investing in a project located in the United States that will create or preserve at least 10 jobs for U.S. workers.

More than 25 countries, including Australia, Portugal, Spain and the United Kingdom have similar programs.

However, the American program, even though it is the cheapest, also requires substantial risk and is thus more stringent than others. 

visa usa

ADVANTAGES OF EB-5


INCLUDES FAMILY SPONSORSHIP 


No Quota Backlogs 


No Language or Minimum Education Requirement 


No Sponsor Needed 


Cheapest Investment Program 


No Business or Management Experience Requirement 

visa usa

Different EB-5 Investment Routes


1

Direct Investment 

More flexibility and responsibility
Only direct jobs – jobs directly employed by the project are counted 

2

Regional Center 

Passive investment – minimal management requirement
Direct, indirect and induced jobs are counted (basically more jobs can be created) 

3

Pooled Investment 

Investors pool funds together and invest directly in business
Only direct jobs – jobs directly employed by the project are counted 

More about

THE DIRECT EB-5 VISA PROGRAM

Direct or stand-alone projects have become very popular recently, mostly due to the advantages listed below. Prior to the emergence of the Regional Center Pilot Program, the traditional method for EB-5 investors was through the stand alone (direct) investment. 
Job Creation for Stand-Alone or Direct EB-5Projects & Regional Center Projects:

The most important difference between the two forms of EB-5 investment is the manner in which the jobs created are counted by United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS), not as is often misunderstood, the amount of money invested.

DETAILS

Stand-alone investors make an investment into a new or existing business venture in the U.S. and can do so individually or with other investors. In stand-alone petitions, only direct jobs are counted. The most important advantage of investing through a regional center is that indirect and induced jobs are counted towards the job creation requirement. In regional center-based investments, depending on which econometric model is used to calculate the jobs, the number of jobs created is usually almost three times greater than those created by stand-alone investments.
The difference between a directly created job and an indirectly created job is easy, but important, to understand. Direct jobs are those that establish an employ-employee relationship between the commercial enterprise and the persons that they employ. For example, if an EB-5 project builds a hotel that is open after a year, the receptionist position would be considered a directly created one.

CRITERIA

In order for an applicant to qualify under the Basic EB-5 Visa program, they must meet the following three requirements:

Make an investment in a new commercial enterprise; this can be a pooled investment.

Make the required minimum investment determined by project location, if in a rural or Targeted Employment Area (TEA)then the required investment is $500,000.

Lead to the creation of employment for at least 10 full-time U.S. workers (direct jobs).

More about

THE EB-5 VISA REGIONAL CENTER PROGRAM

This involves a passive investment of $900,000 if made in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA) within a Designated Regional Center and $1.8 million for non-TEA
The EB-5 policy management requirement is minimal in that the investor can be a limited partner and still qualify as long as the limited partners have a policy-making role. Thus, for those who are not interested in day-to-day management or running an active business, Regional Center programs offer an acceptable inactive form of investment.


The investor is not required to live in the place of investment; rather, he or she can live wherever he/she wishes in the United States.

DETAILS


CRITERIA


About us

CHOOSING AN EB-5 PROJECT

Since the capital investment is expected to be at risk, the choice of project is critical.

At this time, there are hundreds of EB-5 projects on the market. It is often very difficult for an investor to choose one

EB-5 capital is a unique alternative to traditional sources of funding. 

What to Look for in a Project

What makes a good EB-5 project? 

Is the project in an urban or rural location?

GOOD LOCATION 

Are the project developers qualified? What is their experience? 

Strong Management 

Has the project and/or project team achieved approvals from USCIS in the past? 

Prior Approval 

Do the developers have “skin in the game” – have they put in some of their own capital in equity? 

Capital Stack 

visa usa

Upcoming Changes to the EB-5 Program

Upcoming Changes in
Security for Investors 

USCIS and SEC have increased scrutiny, announcing mandatory site visits and audits of how the investor's money is spent. 

Upcoming Changes in the
Investment Amount 

Last year, proposals to change the program, included raising the minimum amount. 

Upcoming Changes in the
Source of Funds Rules 

There will be changes in the SOF rules, including rules on loans and gifts.  

WHAT'S NEXT?

NEXT STEP

We told you the basic and general details about the citizenship of US, but still the immigration process is a purely personal event, with your own experiences and circumstances. Understanding this, we offer a special service for our customers!
Sign up for a personal consultation and see for yourself!

OUR
PERSONAL
CONSULTATION
EB 5

IMMIGRANT INVESTOR VISA

THE EB5 IMMIGRANT INVESTOR VISA ATTRACTS FOREIGN CAPITAL INTO THE USA AND CREATES JOBS FOR AMERICAN WORKERS.

Learn more

More about

What is an E-2 Visa? 

An E-2 is a temporary, non-immigrant visa based on a commercial treaty between the US and the individual’s country of nationality
It allows the investor to quickly (3 weeks) enter “develop and direct” the operations of a US enterprise in which the applicant has invested a substantial amount of capital 
E-2 investors may be accompanied by spouses and unmarried children. Spouses of E-2 investors can work in the US

DETAILS

The investor must show that the investment will not become a marginal enterprise – it must generate more than enough income to for the investor and his or her family

Investor must demonstrate possession and control of the legally obtained investment funds
Sources of funds can be from any country
Investment funds must be irrevocably committed and at a “risk of loss.” 

CRITERIA

Investment must be in a real and active commercial enterprise which must produce goods or provide services
Idle investment (e.g. purchase of real estate) will not qualify
There is no minimum investment amount for E-2
The investor must show that the investment will not become a marginal enterprise – it must generate more than enough income to for the investor and his or her family 
Investor must demonstrate possession and control of the legally obtained investment funds
Sources of funds can be from any country
Investment funds must be irrevocably committed and at a “risk of loss.” 

OUR TEAM

We believe that a solid team is the main thing for success in any business!

Image Description

Harvey Shulman

Lawyer


 
Image Description

Muzaffar Saydiganiev

Business Development


 
Image Description

Denis Oparkin

Business Development


 
Image Description

Edward Mackewn

Lawyer

 
Image Description

Diego Fiorillo

Business Development


 
Image Description

Peter Bastiampillai

immigration adviser


 
Image Description

Naju Chowdhury

Trainee Lawyer


 
Image Description

Stuart Veitch

Accountant

 
Image Description

Jennifer Simmons

Lawyer


 
Image Description

Leniza Mingaleeva

Business Development


 
Image Description

Joanne Kong

Concierge Services


 
Image Description

Jamica Cheung

Concierge Services


 

WHAT PEOPLE SAY ABOUT US?


also

Other CItizenship

Also you can get acquainted with other citizenships

Contact Us

Contact us and our managers will find you a suitable program for immigration to the USA

Contact Info

1-5 The Parade
Monarch Way, Newbury Park
London IG2 7HT
+443333110353
info@visatier.com